USGA Announces Local Qualifying Sites for U.S. Open

From the USGA:

A total of 114 local qualifiers will be conducted in 44 states and Canada for the 117th U.S. Open Championship, which will be contested June 15-18 at Erin Hills in Erin, Wis. The 18-hole qualifiers are scheduled to take place from May 2-18.

Those players who advance out of local qualifying will compete in sectional qualifying, which will be conducted over 36 holes at 10 U.S. sites on Monday, June 5. For the 13th consecutive year, Japan and England will host international sectional qualifying, both scheduled in late May.

Author’s Note: To my eye, some of the most interesting choices architecturally include Wine Valley, Kearney Hill, Shaker Ridge, North Shore, (NORTH SHORE, L.I.!!), Pete Dye Golf Club, (bring your rosary beads:), Country Club of Detroit, Waialea,

2017 U.S. Open Championship Local Qualifying Sites (114)

Tuesday, May 2 (1)

Twin Warriors G.C., Santa Ana Pueblo, N.M.

Wednesday, May 3 (2)

Mission Inn R. & C. (El Campeon Course), Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
Wildwood G.C., Allison Park, Pa.

Friday, May 5 (1)

The Club at Admirals Cove (North/West Courses), Jupiter, Fla.

Monday, May 8 (25)

C.C. at DC Ranch, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Indian Ridge C.C. (Grove Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
TPC at Valencia, Valencia, Calif
Beacon Hall Golf Club, Aurora, Ontario, Canada
The Heritage at Westmoor, Westminster, Colo.
Rockrimmon C.C., Stamford, Conn.
TPC Prestancia (Stadium Course), Sarasota, Fla.
The Wanderers Club, Wellington, Fla.
The C.C. of Winter Haven, Winter Haven, Fla.
Summer Grove G.C., Newnan, Ga.
Illini C.C., Springfield, Ill.
Midlane G.R., Wadsworth, Ill.
Delaware C.C., Muncie, Ind.
Northwest G.C., Silver Spring, Md.
Muskegon C.C., Muskegon, Mich.
Midland Hills C.C., St. Paul, Minn.
C.C. at The Legends, Eureka, Mo.
Haworth C.C., Haworth, N.J.
TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas, Nev.
Kinsale G. & F.C., Powell, Ohio
DeBordieu Club, Georgetown, S.C.
Jackson C.C., Jackson, Tenn.
Split Rail L. & G.C., Aledo, Texas
The Country Club, Salt Lake City, Utah
Canterwood G. & C.C., Gig Harbor, Wash.

Tuesday, May 9 (8)

Hot Springs C.C. (Arlington Course), Hot Springs, Ark.
Yocha Dehe G.C., Brooks, Calif.
Andalusia C.C., La Quinta, Calif.
Mendakota C.C., Mendota Heights, Minn.
Beechmont C.C., Beachwood, Ohio
Jimmie Austin OU G.C., Norman, Okla.
Pronghorn Resort (Nicklaus Course), Bend, Ore.
Wolfdancer G.C., Cedar Creek, Texas

Wednesday, May 10 (6)

Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail at Silver Lakes, Glencoe, Ala.
La Costa Resort & Spa, Carlsbad, Calif.
Orange Tree G.C., Orlando, Fla.
River Landing G.C. (River Course), Wallace, N.C.
Green Brook C.C., North Caldwell, N.J.
Butler C.C., Butler, Pa.

Thursday, May 11 (12)

Sewailo G.C., Tucson, Ariz.
Bermuda Dunes C.C., Bermuda Dunes, Calif.
Industry Hills G.C. (Eisenhower Course), City of Industry, Calif.
La Purisima G.C., Lompoc, Calif
The Club at Emerald Hills, Hollywood, Fla.
Cypress Run G.C., Tarpon Springs, Fla.
Pinehills G.C. (Nicklaus Course), Plymouth, Mass.
C.C. of Lincoln, Lincoln, Neb.
C.C. of York, York, Pa.
River Oaks C.C., Houston, Texas
Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va.
The Bull at Pinehurst Farms, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.

Saturday, May 13 (1)

The King Kamehameha G.C., Wailuku, Hawaii

Sunday, May 14 (1)

BanBury G.C., Eagle, Idaho

Monday, May 15 (30)

Seville G. & C.C., Gilbert, Ariz.
Classic Club, Palm Desert, Calif.
The Club at Ruby Hill, Pleasanton, Calif.
Fountaingrove Golf & Athletic Club, Santa Rosa, Calif.
CommonGround G.C., Aurora, Colo.
Rocky Bayou C.C., Niceville, Fla.
Shingle Creek G.C., Orlando, Fla.
Sawgrass C.C. (East/West Courses), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Orchid Island G. & Beach Club, Vero Beach, Fla.
Stone Mountain G.C., Stone Mountain, Ga.
Waialae C.C., Honolulu, Hawaii
Cantigny G.C., Wheaton, Ill.
South Bend C.C., South Bend, Ind.
Spirit Hollow G.C., Burlington, Iowa
Southern Trace C.C., Shreveport, La.
Hillendale C.C., Phoenix, Md.
Dearborn C.C., Dearborn, Mich.
C.C. of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
Creekmoor G.C., Raymore, Mo.
Pinewild C.C. (Magnolia Course), Pinehurst, N.C.
Running Deer G.C., Pittsgrove, N.J.
Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev.
Oak Hill C.C. (West Course), Rochester, N.Y.
Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio
Catawba Island Club, Port Clinton, Ohio
Oldfield Club, Okatie, S.C.
C.C. of Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Butterfield Trail G.C., El Paso, Texas
Riverhill C.C., Kerrville, Texas
Pete Dye G.C., Bridgeport, W.Va.

Tuesday, May 16 (9)

The Preserve G.C., Carmel, Calif.
Ironwood C.C. (South Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Collindale G.C., Fort Collins, Colo.
Wintonbury Hills, G.C., Bloomfield, Conn.
Southern Hills Plantation G.C., Brooksville, Fla.
Crumpin-Fox Club, Bernardston, Mass.
Missoula C.C., Missoula, Mont.
North Shore C.C., Glen Head, N.Y.
Newport C.C., Newport, R.I.

Wednesday, May 17 (9)

Palmer G.C., Palmer, Alaska
Wichita C.C., Wichita, Kan.
Lonnie Poole G.C., Raleigh, N.C.
Shaker Ridge C.C., Albany, N.Y.
C.C. of Scranton, Clarks Summit, Pa.
Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville, Tenn.
Dallas Athletic Club (Gold Course), Dallas, Texas
Washington County G.C., Hartford, Wis.
Riverton C.C., Riverton, Wyo.

Thursday, May 18 (9)

Ak-Chin Southern Dunes G.C., Maricopa, Ariz.
Granite Bay G.C., Granite Bay, Calif.
Bear’s Paw C.C., Naples, Fla.
Hammock Dunes Club (Creek Course), Palm Coast, Fla.
Willoughby G.C., Stuart, Fla.
Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky.
West Shore C.C., Camp Hill, Pa.
Odessa C.C. (Links Course), Odessa, Texas
Wine Valley G.C., Walla Walla, Wash.

Author Description

Jay Flemma